Using Ooma overseas

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!

Using Ooma overseas

Postby bsg » Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:20 pm

If I travel overseas, can I take OOMA with me to work in Europe, Asia, and Africa? I want to be able to make local calls to my family and allow them to call me locally as well.
bsg
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 10:24 am

Re: Using Ooma overseas

Postby lbmofo » Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:25 pm

The short answer is yes.

http://www.ooma.com/products/faqs#faq-331


Can I use the Ooma system internationally?

The Ooma system can be used anywhere there is a high-speed Internet connection. Regardless of where you use it, calls to the US will be free and calls outside the US will be subject to low-cost international rates. If you plan to use the device overseas, be sure to use a phone that meets US standards, and be aware that the power supply that comes with the Ooma Hub is built for US power specifications. Also, if you choose to install and use the Ooma system outside the US, you'll be solely responsible for compliance with international laws and subject to all associated fees, taxes, tariffs, and legal penalties.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Hub with 4 Scouts
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 16 Mbps/2 Mbps
Setup: SB6121/WNDR3400/Hub
BigCrumbs Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image
User avatar
lbmofo
 
Posts: 8777
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle

Re: Using Ooma overseas

Postby atici » Sun Sep 26, 2010 8:46 am

Yes, I have this set up for my family in Turkey and it works very well. You need an 220 volt adapter though and a broadband connection with decent upload. If you search the forums, ooma moderators once posted there are hundreds of oomas that connect from abroad.

If you have ooma core, you can get this adapter which works for me (ooma telo uses a different DC voltage):
http://www.apexcctv.com/p-376-12v-dc-power-supply-1500ma-regulated.aspx
You'll also need a grounded adapter plug based on the country you are taking it to.
atici
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:22 am

Re: Using Ooma overseas

Postby khmer.ooma » Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:08 pm

i have ooma hub, my country use 220. what is the right adapter for it ?
if anyone has any link would be helpful. thanks
khmer.ooma
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:32 pm

Re: Using Ooma overseas

Postby salton2007 » Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:04 pm

I am wondering if oomaa is still working from outside of US. I have two ooma phone in Pakistan and my family is not able to use it anymore. They tried with many connection but same problem.
salton2007
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:01 pm

Re: Using Ooma overseas

Postby lbmofo » Wed Jul 09, 2014 4:35 pm

salton2007 wrote:I am wondering if oomaa is still working from outside of US. I have two ooma phone in Pakistan and my family is not able to use it anymore. They tried with many connection but same problem.

Highly likely internet connection is the problem. Many connections means different internet providers?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Hub with 4 Scouts
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 16 Mbps/2 Mbps
Setup: SB6121/WNDR3400/Hub
BigCrumbs Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image
User avatar
lbmofo
 
Posts: 8777
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle


Return to Other Support Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest