Ooma Whole House Wiring

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.

Ooma Whole House Wiring

Postby smilepak » Sun May 20, 2012 8:28 pm

Question: I recently bought Ooma and got it setup and working. I connect a phone to the device, able to make calls, everything worked great.

In my new house, I have one of those Enclosed Network Box in the master bedroom closet. The one can contains junction for all network ports, cable lines, and phone lines for the entire house.

Is there a way to hook up Ooma to that, so I can use any phone line through out the house? Each room in the house has a phone jack.

Anyone tried this and can share their experiences?

Thanks.
smilepak
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 8:24 pm

Re: Ooma Whole House Wiring

Postby lbmofo » Sun May 20, 2012 8:37 pm

Looks like you already found the thread: viewtopic.php?t=13354

But, you don't want to tap into the wire closet usually.

What you do is to disconnect the phone company from the house wiring in the NID outside the house, then you just feed the Ooma dialtone ("phone" port) to any jack in the house and that's it.

But if you have alarm that needs phone signal, then that's a different story.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Hub with 4 Scouts
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 16 Mbps/2 Mbps
Setup: SB6121/WNDR3400/Hub
BigCrumbs Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image
User avatar
lbmofo
 
Posts: 8782
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle

Re: Ooma Whole House Wiring

Postby smilepak » Mon May 21, 2012 10:54 am

lbmofo wrote:Looks like you already found the thread: viewtopic.php?t=13354

But, you don't want to tap into the wire closet usually.

What you do is to disconnect the phone company from the house wiring in the NID outside the house, then you just feed the Ooma dialtone ("phone" port) to any jack in the house and that's it.

But if you have alarm that needs phone signal, then that's a different story.

I dont think any phone company is connected yet.

It is a newly built home, waiting for escrow to hand over the keys in a few days. I hope it is easy to figure out. Never done this before.

Thanks
smilepak
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 8:24 pm

Re: Ooma Whole House Wiring

Postby smilepak » Fri May 25, 2012 4:21 pm

Here is my network box. On the outside of my house in the telecom box, it is nothing since it is a brand new house and no tele service yet.

Image

Any idea how to get dialtone through out the house with this?
smilepak
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 8:24 pm

Re: Ooma Whole House Wiring

Postby lbmofo » Fri May 25, 2012 4:39 pm

If you are sure house wires are isolated from the telephone company, then just feed the Ooma dialtone to a walljack and your other jacks should have the Ooma dialtone.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Hub with 4 Scouts
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 16 Mbps/2 Mbps
Setup: SB6121/WNDR3400/Hub
BigCrumbs Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image
User avatar
lbmofo
 
Posts: 8782
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle

Re: Ooma Whole House Wiring

Postby milehighwelch » Sat Jun 09, 2012 7:58 pm

I have a similar setup Wirepath whole home wiring box. However all of my telcom drops are RJ45 not RJ11. How would I punch this down to be able to plug into the scout for whole home ooma?

Thanks!
milehighwelch
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 7:55 pm

Re: Ooma Whole House Wiring

Postby lbmofo » Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:32 pm

milehighwelch wrote:I have a similar setup Wirepath whole home wiring box. However all of my telcom drops are RJ45 not RJ11. How would I punch this down to be able to plug into the scout for whole home ooma?

Thanks!

All my phone walljacks in the house are RJ45 as well. If you are sure your house wiring is disconnected from the telephone company at the NID, just plug "phone" port of Ooma to a walljack and you'd get dialtone on other walljacks in the house as well. If you already distribute Ooma "phone" port throughout the house, you can make use of L2 (orange pair) to distribute "phone" port of Scout. You can access the L2 pair using these splitters (what you plug in to L1 uses first pair and what you plug into L2 uses 2nd pair) if you don't already have 2 line phone walljacks:

Image
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Hub with 4 Scouts
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 16 Mbps/2 Mbps
Setup: SB6121/WNDR3400/Hub
BigCrumbs Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image
User avatar
lbmofo
 
Posts: 8782
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest